Research results presented in a conference: Distance education in Azerbaijan during the pandemic
An online conference "Distance education in Azerbaijani universities: challenges and prospects" was held by the Academy. The main aim of the conference was to discuss the results of the research project carried out by the Academy regarding the challenges and opportunities of distance education in Azerbaijani universities during the pandemic. The results of the project are based on the research and analysis conducted on the basis of a survey of about 4,000 students studying in Azerbaijan. The conference was attended by different local and foreign education experts. Among them there were Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Science and Education of the Milli Majlis, Prof. Dr. Musa Gasimli, advisor to the Turkish Higher Education Quality Council (YÖKAK), dean of the Faculty of Education, at Cankaya University, Prof. Dr. Buket Akkoyunlu, Chief of the Secretariat of the State Customs Committee Anar Suleymanov, Chairman of the Public Council under the Ministry of Education, Professor Shahlar Asgarov and members of the Council, managers, and employees of the Higher Education Department of the Ministry of Education, rectors, vice-rectors, and heads of educational departments from Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan University of Oil and Industry, as well as Mingachevir State University, Nakhchivan State University, Sumgayit State University. Well-known education experts and public and media representatives also participated in the conference. The authors of the project - Araz Aslanli, Head of the Monitoring and Evaluation Department of the Customs Academy, Elza Samadova, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Education and Social Sciences at Khazar University, and Konul Abasli, an education expert, briefed the participants on the project. They talked about the aim and methodology of the study. Then, conference participants shared their experiences in the distance education field and discussed the project results. It was also noted that the results of the study will soon be published in an international journal.
Chief of the Customs Academy, Gulu Novruzov: "2020 has been a Year of Victory for Azerbaijan"
An online meeting dedicated to the results of 2020 was held at the Academy of the State Customs Committee. Chief of the Academy, Gulu Novruzov said that despite the pandemic situation around the world and in Azerbaijan, 2020 was a successful year for both the country and the Academy. He said that this year is the Year of Victory for Azerbaijan. Emphasizing the glorious victory of the Azerbaijani Army in the 44-day Patriotic War led by Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Mr. Novruzov said that this victory marked a golden year in the history of Azerbaijan. Speaking about the participation of Customs officers in the war, including employees and graduates of the Academy, Gulu Novruzov noted that each of us is indebted to the souls of all heroic veterans and holy martyrs. Gulu Novruzov touched upon the activities of the Academy in 2020. Reminding that 2020 has been declared the "Year of International Cooperation" at the Academy, Gulu Novruzov expressed satisfaction with the work done in this area during the year. The Chief of the Academy spoke about the bilateral agreements signed with different countries such as North Macedonia, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Spain, Ukraine and Korea. Talking about cooperation with edX® platform, Gulu Novruzov mentioned that not only the students of the Academy but also the Customs officers have the opportunity to benefit from edX® courses. He noted that the representation of the Academy on international platforms created new opportunities for cooperation. Mr. Novruzov talked about the cooperation of the Academy with the Turkish Standards Institute (TSI) and the work done in connection with ISO and thanked the ISO working group. Regarding the educational process in a pandemic situation, he said that the online teaching and assessment process was successfully implemented. He noted the high attendance of students in online classes. Gulu Novruzov also spoke about the work to be done and the tasks ahead in the direction of staff training, as well as the organization of in-service trainings. Gulu Novruzov congratulated the students, faculty, and staff of the Academy on the occasion of the International Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year and wished success to each of them.
Customs Academy's cooperation with edX® strengthens human resources in the Customs sector
The Academy of the State Customs Committee (ASCCA) organized a virtual "ASCCA-edX® Conference" with the participation of the Customs officers of the State Customs Committee (SCC) and its agencies. The conference was attended by Gulu Novruzov, Chief of the ASCCA, John Schwartz, Head of edX® Global Business Development, Anar Suleymanov, Chief of the SCC Secretariat, and more than 20 Customs officers, who successfully completed various online courses offered by edX®. edX® is a software platform that offers more than 3000 educational courses on a broad range of subjects. The key feature of edX® is that the courses have their own paces and schedule flexibilities that can be adjusted. Classes on this platform last for 4-12 weeks and each course has a video transcription. Currently, there are more than 34 million edX® students from around the world, and more than 100 million registered students. edX® provides access to the online courses and classes offered by more than 160 most prestigious universities, including Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, University of Berkeley, University of Queensland, University of Pennsylvania, Boston University, Kyoto University, and the University of Tokyo. edX® uses tools such as video, game lab, and 3D virtual molecule builder. The platform is an open-source allowing developers to create, share and evaluate diverse contents, modules and courses Delivering a keynote address in the conference, the ASCCA Chief Mr. Novruzov underlined that among the Azerbaijani higher education institutions, as well as the national Customs training institutions and Regional Training Centers of the Member States of the World Customs Organization (WCO), the Customs Academy had been the first and only organization that cooperated with edX®. The ASCCA’s partnership with edX® allows both its students and in particular, the Customs officers, to benefit from numerous courses through the international online learning process. Making the best use of the offered opportunity, the Customs officers successfully completed online courses on blockchain technologies, bitcoin, cryptocurrencies, data science, intellectual property law, contract law, psychology, innovation, leadership and other areas, and received 41 certificates. Chief of the SCC Secretariat, Mr. Suleymanov said cooperation with edX® had been an important step in terms of building capacity to strengthen human resources and support Customs sector reforms in the context of the pandemic and changing conditions. Highlighting ownership, accountability, and empowerment as the three major principles of the WCO in the field of Customs reforms, Mr. Suleymanov stressed that such initiatives would also support the implementation of these principles. The Azerbaijani Customs officers, who received certificates upon completing their courses of various prestigious universities through edX® since July 2020, shared their views on edX® courses with the participants. edX® Head of Global Business Development, Mr. Schwartz, who joined the conference from the United States, said that edX had been created in 2012 by the Harvard University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology and constituted the world's only non-profit, open-source MOOC (Massive Open Online Courses) platform. He expressed confidence that the current and future achievements within the framework of the cooperation would support the further development of human resources in the Customs sector of Azerbaijan, and expressed the willingness of edX® to cooperate with the other universities of Azerbaijan, following the example of the successful cooperation with the Customs Academy. The ASCCA’s Manager of International Cooperation and the edX® partnership project coordinator Mr. Elvin Mejidov spoke about the importance of the e-learning cooperation with the selected foreign institutions and future opportunities. The participants' questions were answered at the end of the event.
The only way of finding the limits of the possible is by going beyond them into the impossible.