Five students of the Academy awarded with the Lithuanian State Scholarship
In the framework of the bilateral cooperation agreement signed between the Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASCCA) and Mykolas Romeris University (MRU) in August 2020, five students of the Academy have been selected to receive the Lithuanian state scholarships for short-term studies at the MRU in the 2021/2022 academic year. The short-term studies program implemented by the Lithuanian Education Exchanges Support Foundation was announced in April 2021 for 25 university students from 6 Eastern Partnership countries, 51 ASEM (The Asia-Europe Meeting) countries, as well as Lithuania's priority export market countries (USA, Israel, Turkey, Republic of South Africa, the United Arab Emirates). At the Academy, the selection process of the students, who applied for both admission to the MRU and selection to the Lithuanian short-term studies program,was conducted through comprehensive assessment and interview stages. The key criteria in the student selection process were their English language skills, academic performance and merits, and their cross-cultural communication potential and skills. Three of the overall selected five students, Sabina Sariyeva (second-year master's student of the Law program), Aynur Salimli (second-year bachelor’s student of the Information Security program), and Humay Karimli (third-year bachelor's student of the Law program) will start their studies in autumn, while Farhad Javadov (second-year bachelor's student of the Information Security program) and Murad Shafiyev (third-year bachelor's student of the Information Security program) will start their studies in the spring term. This is the first study abroad opportunity offered by the ASCCA for its students, and the Academy looks forward to expanding its students’ access to such programs across the globe, as a component of the institution’s internationalization strategy. Public Relations Department
The Customs Academy was elected a member of the UN Academic Impact Initiative
The Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been elected as a member of the United Nations (UN) Academic Impact Initiative. Founded in 2010, the UN Academic Impact (UNAI) initiative is a global network of 1,400 member organizations from 147 countries, reaching more than 25 million people in the world's education and research sectors. The main goal of the initiative is to support the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through local, regional and global higher education, research, student activities, various partnerships and projects.To this end, UNAI promotes activities in various fields. The UNAI membership of the Academy is to improve the "quality of education", which is the 4th SDG.The Academy intends to further improve its activities within the framework of UNAI membership, in particular in areas such as capacity building in higher education, education for all and access to higher education. The main benefits of UNAI membership are access to a wide global network, invitations to various events (including UN offices), support for international research, access to UNAI hubs, scholarships, international internship programs, job opportunities and more. In addition to UNAI, the Customs Academy is also a member of the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC) and the Principles of Responsible Management Education (PRME), and is currently the only Azerbaijani higher education and training institution to be a member of all three UN global initiatives. PR Department
The Customs Academy was awarded an international certificate on the "Quality Management System" standard
The Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan was awarded an international certificate on the "Quality Management System" standard another milestone in raising the quality standard in education and management. As a result of the audit conducted by the Turkish Standards Institute in January 2021, it was determined that the Academy fully meets the requirements of the international standard "Quality Management System" and at the end of the process was awarded a TS EN ISO 9001:2015 certificate. At the event dedicated to the presentation of the international certificate, the head of the Academy Gulu Novruzov congratulated the staff on this occasion.He spoke about the cooperation with the representative office of the Turkish Standards Institute in Azerbaijan and said that this cooperation will continue.The head of the Customs Academy said that the Academy, which was awarded the international certificate TS EN ISO 9001:2015 by the Turkish Standards Institute on the "Quality Management System" standard, is the third higher education institution in Azerbaijan receiving this status.The Customs Academy has identified the application of the world's most advanced training technologies and innovations in the field of higher education as the main goal to improve the quality standards in staff training. Gulhan Yuzereroglu, head of the Turkish Standards Institute's office in Azerbaijan, praised the work done by the Academy in this field and expressed satisfaction with bilateral cooperation. It should be noted that two years ago the Customs Academy and the Turkish Standards Institute was signed an agreement in order to establish the international standards system in the Academy, integrate into the international educational space, join international projects in the field of education, organize activities in accordance with the requirements of ISO (International Organization for Standardization) standards. Within the framework of the agreement, trainings were held for employees of structural units in order to implement the International Standards system, and organize education and management in accordance with the requirements of ISO standards. The Academy employees who successfully completed the trainings conducted by the advisor to the Secretary General of the Institute of Turkish Standards, chief auditor on TS EN ISO 9001 - Quality Management System Arif Gani were awarded the relevant certificates. PR Department
What the mind of man can conceive and believe, the mind of man can achieve.