Being born in Nehram village of Nakhchivan region (now Babek region) of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 1970, Gulu Novruzov graduated with honors from Baku State University in 1997 with a degree in international relations and international law and worked as a methodologist in the dean's office of the faculty where he studied in 1997-1999.
He has held various positions in the Ministry of Education since 1999, and since then he has been a lecturer at the Department of General International Law at the Baku State University.
Gulu Novruzov has completed various training programs in different countries organized by the University of Nice Sophia Antipolis of France, Minnesota State University and the University of Kansas of the USA, International Labor Organization’s training center in Turin, Japan International Cooperation Agency, and Korea International Cooperation Agency.
In 2005-2006, as the winner of a competition for the Junior Faculty Development Program (JFDP) implemented by the American Councils for International Education, he completed a course and conducted a research as a visiting scholar at the University of Washington School of Law.
He has participated in various conferences of the Council of Europe and the European Union on education in Germany, France, Belgium, Latvia, Norway, Romania, Russia, and other countries. He has served as an education expert on intergovernmental and governmental working groups on bilateral cooperation with various countries and international organizations. He represented  Azerbaijan at Council of Europe’s Steering Committee on Higher Education in 2003-2010 and as a member of the ISESCO Executive Committee in 2007-2011.
In 2010, he received a Ph.D. in International Law. He is the author of over 30 scientific articles, one monograph, one methodical manual, one textbook, and several programs.
He worked as the head of Study Abroad and International Student Affairs Unit of Foreign Affairs Department at the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2000-2007, as the head of International Relations Department of the Ministry of Education in 2007-2010 and as Deputy Education Minister in 2011-2013. He is known for his commitment to expanding student opportunities, catalyzing academic innovation, and encouraging universities’ civic engagement.
He has been a member of about 30 intergovernmental commissions, specialized agencies of the United Nations, delegations for cooperation with the European Union, state commissions, as well as the Supervisory Board of the Youth Foundation by the relevant decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He worked as a director of the Institute for Educational Problems of Azerbaijan Republic (now Institute of Education) in 2013-2016 and as a director of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical College under the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University. He has known as the author of radical reforms during his leadership in these two institutions. In a virtual survey conducted in September-October 2018, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical College was selected as the best college in the country.
On October 30, 2018, he was appointed Chief of the Academy of the State Customs Committee by Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He is a reserve officer who completed two years of active military service in the former Soviet Army.